WE CONNECT THE E-POWERTRAIN

Data protection

Data protection at a glance

Data protection

Data protection at a glance

Privacy Policy & Terms of Use

1. Data protection at a glance
General information
The following information provides a simple overview of what happens to your personal data when you visit this website. Personal data are all data with which you can be personally identified. Detailed information on the subject of data protection can be found in our data protection declaration listed below this text.
Data collection on this website
Who is responsible for data collection on this website?
The data processing on this website is carried out by the website operator. You can find their contact details in the imprint of this website.

How do we collect your data?
On the one hand, your data is collected when you communicate it to us. This can be, for. E.g. data that you enter in a contact form.
Other data are recorded automatically or with your consent when you visit the website by our IT systems. This is mainly technical data (e.g. internet browser, operating system or time of the page view). This data is collected automatically as soon as you enter this website.

What do we use your data for?
Some of the data is collected in order to ensure that the website is error-free. Other data can be used to analyze your user behavior.

What rights do you have with regard to your data?
You have the right to receive information about the origin, recipient and purpose of your stored personal data free of charge at any time. You also have the right to request the correction or deletion of this data. If you have given your consent to data processing, you can revoke this consent at any time for the future. You also have the right to request that the processing of your personal data be restricted under certain circumstances. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority.
You can contact us at any time at the address given in the legal notice if you have any further questions on the subject of data protection.
Analysis tools and third-party tools
When you visit this website, your surfing behavior can be statistically evaluated. This is done primarily with so-called analysis programs.
You can find detailed information on these analysis programs in the following data protection declaration.
2. Hosting and Content Delivery Networks (CDN)
External Hosting
This website is hosted by an external service provider (hoster). The personal data recorded on this website is stored on the host's servers. This can be v. a. be IP addresses, contact requests, meta and communication data, contract data, contact details, names, website access and other data generated via a website.
The hoster is used for the purpose of fulfilling the contract with our potential and existing customers (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit.b GDPR) and in the interest of a secure, fast and efficient provision of our online offer by a professional provider (Art. 6 Para . 1 lit.f GDPR).
Our hoster will only process your data insofar as this is necessary to fulfill its performance obligations and follow our instructions with regard to this data.

Conclusion of an order processing contract
In order to ensure data protection compliant processing, we have concluded an order processing contract with our hoster.
3. General information and mandatory information
Data protection
The operators of this website take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this data protection declaration.
When you use this website, various personal data are collected. Personal data are data with which you can be personally identified. This data protection declaration explains which data we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how and for what purpose this is done.
We would like to point out that data transmission over the Internet (e.g. when communicating by e-mail) can have security gaps. A complete protection of the data against access by third parties is not possible.
Note on the responsible body
Tools from companies based in the USA are integrated on our website. When these tools are active, your personal data can be passed on to the US servers of the respective companies. We would like to point out that the USA is not a safe third country within the meaning of EU data protection law. US companies are obliged to disclose personal data to security authorities without you as the person concerned being able to take legal action against this. It cannot therefore be ruled out that US authorities (e.g. secret services) process, evaluate and permanently store your data on US servers for monitoring purposes. We have no influence on these processing activities.
Note on data transfer to the USA
The responsible body for data processing on this website is:
in-Tec Bensheim GmbH
Neuwiesenfeld 11
64625 Bensheim
Germany
Phone: +49 6251 70588-0
Email: info@in-tec.de

The responsible body is the natural or legal person who, alone or jointly with others, decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data (e.g. names, email addresses, etc.).
Revocation of your consent to data processing
Many data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. You can revoke your consent at any time. The legality of the data processing carried out before the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.
Right to object to the collection of data in special cases and to direct advertising (Art. 21 GDPR)
IF THE DATA PROCESSING BASED ON ART. 6 ABS. 1 LIT. E OR F GDPR, YOU HAVE THE RIGHT AT ANY TIME TO OBJECT TO THE PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA FOR REASONS ARISING FROM YOUR SPECIAL SITUATION; THIS ALSO APPLIES TO PROFILING BASED ON THESE PROVISIONS. THE RELEVANT LEGAL BASIS ON WHICH PROCESSING IS BASED ON THIS PRIVACY POLICY. IF YOU OBJECT, WE WILL NO LONGER PROCESS YOUR AFFECTED PERSONAL DATA UNLESS WE CAN PROVIDE COMPULSORY REASONS FOR PROCESSING THAT OCCURS, EXECUTES OR EXECUTES YOUR INTEREST, OBSERVES THE RIGHTS OBJECTION ACCORDING TO ART. 21 PARA. 1 GDPR).
IF YOUR PERSONAL DATA ARE PROCESSED IN ORDER TO OPERATE DIRECT ADVERTISING, YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO OBJECT AT ANY TIME TO THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA FOR THE PURPOSE OF SUCH ADVERTISING; THIS ALSO APPLIES TO PROFILING TO THE EXTENT IN CONNECTION WITH SUCH DIRECT ADVERTISING. IF YOU OBJECT, YOUR PERSONAL DATA WILL NO LONGER BE USED FOR THE PURPOSE OF DIRECT ADVERTISING (OBJECTION ACCORDING TO ART. 21 (2) GDPR).
Right of appeal to the competent supervisory authority
In the event of violations of the GDPR, the data subjects have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the member state of their habitual residence, their place of work or the place of the alleged violation. The right of appeal exists without prejudice to other administrative or judicial remedies.
Right to data portability
You have the right to have data that we process automatically on the basis of your consent or in fulfillment of a contract handed over to you or to a third party in a common, machine-readable format. If you request the direct transfer of the data to another person responsible, this will only be done if it is technically feasible.
SSL or TLS encryption
For security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as orders or inquiries that you send to us as the website operator, this site uses SSL or TLS encryption. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from "http: //" to "https: //" and by the lock symbol in your browser line.
If the SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data that you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.
Information, deletion and correction
Within the framework of the applicable legal provisions, you have the right to free information about your stored personal data, their origin and recipient and the purpose of the data processing and, if necessary, a right to correct or delete this data. You can contact us at any time at the address given in the legal notice if you have any further questions on the subject of personal data.
Right to restriction of processing
You have the right to request that the processing of your personal data be restricted. You can contact us at any time at the address given in the legal notice. The right to restriction of processing exists in the following cases:
  • If you dispute the accuracy of your personal data stored by us, we usually need time to check this. For the duration of the test, you have the right to request that the processing of your personal data be restricted.
  • If the processing of your personal data happened / happens unlawfully, you can request the restriction of the data processing instead of the deletion.
  • If we no longer need your personal data, but you need them to exercise, defend or assert legal claims, you have the right to request that the processing of your personal data be restricted instead of being deleted.
  • If you have lodged an objection in accordance with Art. 21 Paragraph 1 GDPR, your interests and ours must be weighed up. As long as it is not yet clear whose interests prevail, you have the right to request that the processing of your personal data be restricted.
If you have restricted the processing of your personal data, this data - apart from its storage - may only be allowed with your consent or for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims or for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person or for reasons of important public interest processed by the European Union or a member state.
4. Data collection on this website
Cookies
Our Internet pages use so-called "cookies". Cookies are small text files and do not cause any damage to your device. They are stored either temporarily for the duration of a session (session cookies) or permanently (permanent cookies) on your device. Session cookies are automatically deleted after your visit. Permanent cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them yourself or your web browser automatically deletes them.
In some cases, cookies from third-party companies can also be stored on your device when you enter our website (third-party cookies). These enable us or you to use certain third-party services (e.g. cookies for processing payment services).
Cookies have different functions. Numerous cookies are technically necessary because certain website functions would not work without them (e.g. the shopping cart function or the display of videos). Other cookies are used to evaluate user behavior or to display advertising.
Cookies that are required to carry out the electronic communication process (necessary cookies) or to provide certain functions you want (functional cookies, e.g. for the shopping cart function) or to optimize the website (e.g. cookies for measuring the web audience) on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit.f GDPR, unless a different legal basis is given. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the storage of cookies for the technically error-free and optimized provision of its services. If consent to the storage of cookies has been requested, the relevant cookies are stored exclusively on the basis of this consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR); the consent can be revoked at any time.
You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and only allow cookies in individual cases, exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general, and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when you close the browser. If cookies are deactivated, the functionality of this website may be restricted.
Insofar as cookies are used by third-party companies or for analysis purposes, we will inform you of this separately in the context of this data protection declaration and, if necessary, ask for your consent.
Cookie consent with Usercentrics
This website uses Usercentrics' cookie consent technology to obtain your consent to the storage of certain cookies on your device or to the use of certain technologies and to document them in compliance with data protection regulations. The provider of this technology is Usercentrics GmbH, Rosental 4, 80331 Munich, website: https://usercentrics.com/de/ (hereinafter "Usercentrics").

When you enter our website, the following personal data is transferred to Usercentrics:
  • your consent (s) or the revocation of your consent (s)
  • Your IP address
  • Information about your browser
  • Information about your device
  • Time of your visit to the website
Usercentrics also saves a cookie in your browser in order to be able to assign the consent you have given or to be able to revoke it. The data collected in this way will be stored until you ask us to delete it, delete the Usercentrics cookie yourself or the purpose for data storage no longer applies. Mandatory statutory retention requirements remain unaffected.
Usercentrics is used to obtain the legally required consent for the use of certain technologies. The legal basis for this is Article 6, Paragraph 1, Sentence 1, Letter c GDPR.

Contract for order processing
We have concluded an order processing contract with Usercentrics. This is a contract stipulated by data protection law, which ensures that Usercentrics processes the personal data of our website visitors only in accordance with our instructions and in compliance with the GDPR.
Server-log files
The provider of the pages automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:
  • browser type and browser version
  • operating system used
  • Referrer URL
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server request
  • IP address
This data will not be merged with other data sources.
This data is recorded on the basis of Art. 6 Paragraph 1 lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the technically error-free presentation and optimization of his website - the server log files must be recorded for this.
Contact form
If you send us inquiries using the contact form, your details from the inquiry form, including the contact details you provided there, will be stored by us for the purpose of processing the inquiry and in the event of follow-up questions. We do not pass on this data without your consent.
This data is processed on the basis of Article 6 (1) (b) GDPR, provided that your request is related to the performance of a contract or is necessary to carry out pre-contractual measures. In all other cases, the processing is based on our legitimate interest in the effective processing of the inquiries sent to us (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR) or on your consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR) if this was queried.
The data you enter in the contact form will remain with us until you ask us to delete it, revoke your consent to storage or the purpose for data storage no longer applies (e.g. after your request has been processed). Mandatory legal provisions - in particular retention periods - remain unaffected.
Inquiries by email, phone or fax
If you contact us by e-mail, telephone or fax, your request, including all personal data derived from it (name, request), will be stored and processed by us for the purpose of processing your request. We do not pass on this data without your consent.
This data is processed on the basis of Article 6 (1) (b) GDPR, provided that your request is related to the performance of a contract or is necessary to carry out pre-contractual measures. In all other cases, the processing is based on our legitimate interest in the effective processing of the inquiries sent to us (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR) or on your consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR) if this was queried.
The data you send to us via contact requests will remain with us until you request us to delete it, revoke your consent to storage or the purpose for data storage no longer applies (e.g. after your request has been processed). Mandatory statutory provisions - in particular statutory retention periods - remain unaffected.
5. Analysis tools and advertising
Google Analytics
This website uses functions of the web analysis service Google Analytics. The provider is Google Ireland Limited (“Google”), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.
Google Analytics enables the website operator to analyze the behavior of website visitors. The website operator receives various usage data, such as page views, length of stay, operating systems used and the origin of the user. This data may be summarized by Google in a profile that is assigned to the respective user or their device.

Google Analytics uses technologies that enable the user to be recognized for the purpose of analyzing user behavior (e.g. cookies or device fingerprinting). The information collected by Google about the use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.
This analysis tool is used on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analyzing user behavior in order to optimize both its website and its advertising. If a corresponding consent has been requested (e.g. consent to the storage of cookies), processing takes place exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 Paragraph 1 lit. a GDPR; the consent can be revoked at any time.

IP anonymization
We have activated the IP anonymization function on this website. As a result, your IP address will be shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area before it is transmitted to the USA. The full IP address will only be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there in exceptional cases. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide the website operator with other services relating to website activity and internet usage. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.

 
Browser Plugin
You can prevent Google from collecting and processing your data by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.
You can find more information on how Google Analytics handles user data in Google's privacy policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.
Order processing
We have concluded an order processing contract with Google and fully implement the strict requirements of the German data protection authorities when using Google Analytics.

Storage period
Data stored by Google at user and event level that are linked to cookies, user IDs (e.g. user ID) or advertising IDs (e.g. DoubleClick cookies, Android advertising ID) are anonymized after 14 months or deleted. You can find details on this under the following link: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/7667196?hl=de
6. Plugins and tools
Google Maps
This site uses the Google Maps map service via an API. The provider is Google Ireland Limited (“Google”), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.
To use the functions of Google Maps, it is necessary to save your IP address. This information is usually transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. The provider of this site has no influence on this data transfer.
The use of Google Maps is in the interest of an appealing presentation of our online offers and to make it easy to find the places we have indicated on the website. This represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Article 6 Paragraph 1 lit. the consent can be revoked at any time.
You can find more information on handling user data in Google's privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de.
7. Own services
Handling of applicant data
We offer you the opportunity to apply to us (e.g. by email, post or via the online application form). In the following, we will inform you about the scope, purpose and use of your personal data collected during the application process. We assure you that your data will be collected, processed and used in accordance with the applicable data protection law and all other statutory provisions and that your data will be treated with the strictest of confidentiality.

Scope and purpose of the data collection
If you send us an application, we process your related personal data (e.g. contact and communication data, application documents, notes in the context of job interviews, etc.), insofar as this is necessary to decide on the establishment of an employment relationship. The legal basis for this is § 26 BDSG-new according to German law (initiation of an employment relationship), Art. 6 Paragraph 1 lit. b GDPR (general contract initiation) and - if you have given your consent - Art. 6 Paragraph 1 lit. a GDPR . The consent can be revoked at any time. Your personal data will only be passed on to persons within our company who are involved in processing your application.
If the application is successful, the data you submit will be stored in our data processing systems on the basis of Section 26 of the BDSG-new and Article 6 (1) (b) GDPR for the purpose of carrying out the employment relationship.

Retention period of the data
If we cannot make you a job offer, you reject a job offer or withdraw your application, we reserve the right to store the data you have transmitted on the basis of our legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit.f GDPR) for up to 6 months to be kept with us from the end of the application process (rejection or withdrawal of the application). The data will then be deleted and the physical application documents destroyed. The storage serves in particular for evidence purposes in the event of a legal dispute. If it is evident that the data will be required after the 6-month period has expired (e.g. due to an impending or pending legal dispute), it will only be deleted when the purpose for further storage no longer applies.
Longer storage can also take place if you have given your consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR) or if statutory retention requirements prevent deletion.

Inclusion in the applicant pool
If we do not make you a job offer, you may be able to be included in our pool of applicants. In the event of admission, all documents and information from the application will be transferred to the applicant pool in order to contact you in the event of suitable vacancies.
The inclusion in the applicant pool takes place exclusively on the basis of your express consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR). Giving your consent is voluntary and has no relation to the current application process. The person concerned can revoke his consent at any time. In this case, the data will be irrevocably deleted from the applicant pool, provided there are no legal reasons for retention.
The data from the applicant pool will be irrevocably deleted no later than two years after consent has been given.

Please publish modules in offcanvas position.

German English Deutsch English
HV-Konfigurator